IC3 Leadership Committees

ABOUT VOLUNTEERING WITH IC3

Inclusion and access are at the very heart of IC3. The IC3 Movement is now engaging educators and leaders from 90+ countries as well as people from all walks of life. Individuals can volunteer with IC3 Movement in one of two ways:

  • As an IC3 Advocate: Becoming an IC3 Advocate is the first step to volunteering with IC3. IC3 Advocates are individuals who support the mission of counseling in every school in an individual capacity, committing to one small act of change every two weeks. Anyone - educators, parents, business leaders, artists, entrepreneurs, young professionals, and students, can be an IC3 Advocate.
  • As an IC3 Leader: IC3 Leaders are members of the IC3 Leadership Committees, specifically coming from the education community- high schools, universities, and educational organizations, and volunteering two hours every week to support the mission.

Founder

Ganesh Kohli

Co-Chair

Mr. Jim McLaughlin

Advisory Committee

Dr. Shalini Advani
Dr. Harsha Alles
Capt. Rohit Bajaj
Mr. Abhimanyu Basu
Dr. Barry Craig
Mr. Santanu Das
Mr. Manit Jain
Dr. Vinnie Jauhari, Ph.D.
Mr. Karthik Krishnan
Dr. Bhimaraya Metri
Mrs. Rupkatha Sarkar
Ms. Manika Sharma
Mrs. Lata Vaidyanathan
Dr. John Wilkerson
Dr. Uttiyo Raychaudhuri
Col. (Retd.) Gopal Karunakaran
Mr. Jim Miller
Mr. Clay Hensley

Presidential Committee

Ms. Vanita Uppal, OBE Committee Chair
Mrs. Rupa Chakravarty
Ms. Seetha Murty
Mrs. Nishi Misra
Mr. Swaraj Nandan
Ms. Michelle Whittingham
Ms. Kate LotzCommittee Coordinator

Africa Committee

Ms. Prabha DhoonooahCommittee Chair
Mr. Arsène Mabadjam Katawa
Mr. Gillon Bula
Ms. Juliet Tracy Nansubuga
Mr. John Chishala
Ms. Ketevan Maghlakelidze
Ms. Mogwando Shatirwai
Mr. Ryan Benitez
Mr. Patrick Mangani Chiphuphu
Ms. Sheena Mehta
Mr. Tigere Njawaya
Ms. Rosewinter Mugadza
Mr. Francis Nzenze
Ms. Ntombizodwa Sibanda
Ms. Simona Lobo Committee Coordinator

Content & Research Committee

Ms. Amrita GhulatiCommittee Lead
Mr. Joshua CraigCommittee Chair
Ms. Vandana MurjaniCo-Chair
Ms. Rita Balachandran
Ms. Anne Corriveau
Ms. Soma Dam
Mr. Shiladitya Ghosh
Ms. Ravinder Kaur
Mr. Daniel Marschner
Ms. Nomita Mehra
Dr. Gurpreet Singh
Mr. Carl Tang
Ms. Pragati Pandey
Ms. Sakina Bharmal
Ms. Shruti Srinivasan
Ms. Amber Longtin
Ms. Archana Dwivedi
Ms. Saumya Tripathi
Ms. Aarti NairCommittee Coordinator

Inclusion, Diversity & Scholarship Committee

Ms. Nitina Dua Committee Chair
Ms. Sudha Acharya
Mr. Vir Singh Anand
Ms. Asma Ansari
Mr. Sameer Arora
Ms. Tanya Bajaj
Mr. Sai Pramod Bathena
Ms. Saluja Chand
Mr. Anil Kumar Chauhan
Mr. John Paul Chishala
Mr. Anthony Culver
Ms. Anju Deoskar
Ms. Vanee Gopalan
Mr. David Hawkins
Mr. Jimmi Hemmenbach
Mr. Abhiyendra Kumar
Mr. Harish Luharuka
Mr. Sunny Mahajan
Ms. Namita Mehta
Ms. Namrata Pandey
Mr. Vikram Patel
Ms. Rama Devi Potnuru
Mrs. Lalitha Prakash
Ms. Lakshmi Prabha Senthil
Ms. Preetika Sharma
Ms. Nusrat Sharmin
Ms. Sangeeta Shrestha
Ms. Smriti Singh
Dr. Bhavanishankar Subramanian
Ms. Nikish Thapa
Ms. Sandeepa Varma
Mr. Pavak Vyas
Ms. Shilpa Gupta
Mrs. Aashka Vadalia Committee Coordinator

Latin America & Caribbean Committee

Mr. Ben Iverson
Ms. Francis Ramos
Ms. Lyndsay Sprado
Mr. Marcos Leandro M. Morris
Ms. Samantha Caras
Ms. Jessica Bowen
Ms. Alexandra Vargas
Mr. Gerardo de Vega

Outreach & Social Media Committee

Ms. Khushboo Taparia Bedi Committee Chair
Ms. Megha Srivastav Co-Chair, Facebook & Video
Ms. Ramya Modukuri Co-Chair, Podcasts
Ms. Devyani Bhatnagar Co-Chair, Instagram Live
Dr. Kshitiza Singh Co-Chair, Ground Outreach
Mr. Vatsal Chandra
Ms. Pragati Karki
Ms. Sadhana Badrinath
Ms. Petra Orent
Ms. Shivangi Panchal
Ms. Lamia Rahman
Ms. Ina Kaul
Ms. Subhaashini Ghosh
Mr. Aamir Masood
Mr. Eric J. Steere
Ms. Namrata Sharma
Ms. Sapna Goel
Ms. Poonam Maheshwari
Ms. Wendy D'Souza
Ms. Tiffany Goulet
Ms. Chien Hau Lim
Ms. Shraddha Kumar
Ms. Praseeja Nambiar
Ms. Denise Clement
Ms. Palak Behl
Mr. Razoun Siddiky Tohin
Ms. Hayley Bendle
Mr. Braj Bhushan Jha
Ms. Garima Dawer Committee Lead
Ms. Gayatri Mehta
Ms. Maggie Brackenridge
Mr. Prathamesh Paingankar

Sustainable Development Committee

Mr. Lucien Giordano Committee Chair
Ms. Anjali Anand Seth Coordinator
Reduced Inequalities
Mrs. Geeta Jayanth Coordinator
Professional Development
Ms. Ambika Kaul
Mr. Ganesh Kempaiah
Ms. Grace Hu
Ms. Ramya Modukuri
Ms. Shikha Vij
Mr. Shishir Kumar Upadhyaya
Ms. Tanushree Sinha
Dr. Uttiyo Raychaudhuri
Ms. Christina Chandler
Ms. Rashmi Shenoy
Mr. Gerardo de Vega
Ms. Aarti Nair Committee Coordinator

IC3 Indian Higher Education Committee

Mrs. Bhakti Shah Committee Chair
Mr. Sahil Agarwal
Dr. Dwarika Prasad Uniyal
Dr. Kalaichelvan Gurumurthy